Maryville University of Saint Louis logo

Maryville University of Saint Louis

Saint Louis, MO · Private Nonprofit

Visit Website →
93.7%
Acceptance (Fall 2023)
N/A
SAT
$39,166
Sticker Price
$26,965
Net Price*
$53,466
Earnings 10 yrs after enrolling
5.8 yrs
Payback
3,916
Applicants

*Net price for families earning $48k–$75k. See all income brackets →

Apply Now Admissions Info Financial Aid Net Price Calculator

What is Maryville University of Saint Louis's acceptance rate?

Down 0.8 percentage points since 2018

With a 93.7% acceptance rate, Maryville University of Saint Louis is considered accessible. The school has become increasingly competitive over the past five years. Applicants should focus on demonstrating strong academics, meaningful extracurriculars, and authentic personal essays to stand out in the applicant pool.

How many students apply to Maryville University of Saint Louis?

Maryville University of Saint Louis received 3,916 applications in 2023, up 89% since 2018. High application volume means admissions officers spend limited time per application—typically 8-15 minutes. Make every word count in your essays and ensure your application materials are error-free.

Applications
Admitted

How many admitted students enroll?

The yield rate of 23% is typical for a school of this caliber. Yield rate measures how many admitted students actually enroll—a key indicator of how desirable students find the school. Demonstrating genuine interest through campus visits, attending info sessions, and writing specific "Why Us" essays can improve your chances.

What are the most popular majors at Maryville University of Saint Louis?

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing leads as the most popular major at Maryville University of Saint Louis. Your intended major can affect admission chances—some programs are more competitive than others. Research department-specific requirements, faculty research, and career outcomes when choosing your major. Consider how your academic interests align with the school's strengths.

How have majors changed over time?

Degrees awarded by major, 2015–2024

How has tuition changed at Maryville University of Saint Louis?

Tuition has increased by 9% since 2015. Total cost of attendance (including fees and room & board) has grown 19% from $32,988 to $39,166.

Tuition Total Cost

How much do Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates earn by major?

Graduates in Business/Commerce, General earn among the highest salaries, with median earnings of $33,993 within two years of graduation. Earnings vary significantly by major—STEM and business fields typically offer higher starting salaries, while humanities and arts may have different career trajectories. Consider both passion and practical outcomes when choosing your field of study.

Median two years after graduating, for graduates of each program — not the same measure as the headline earnings figure above, which covers everyone who enrolled, ten years after starting. Source: College Scorecard field-of-study file, June 2026.

Business/Commerce, General $33,993 33 grads
$9,348 $113,585
Management Sciences and Quanti... $63,005 17 grads · small sample
$9,348 $113,585
Registered Nursing, Nursing Ad... $55,964 231 grads
$9,348 $113,585
Accounting and Related Service... $47,260 21 grads · small sample
$9,348 $113,585
Criminology $40,485
$9,348 $113,585
This school National avg

What do Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates actually earn?

The median tells one story, but outcomes vary widely. Here's the full range of earnings 10 years after enrollment for graduates of Maryville University of Saint Louis.

25th: $36,714 Median: $53,466 75th: $73,103
10th: $15,500 90th: $83,900

Earnings range for graduates 10 years after enrollment. The green bar shows the middle 50% (25th–75th percentile). Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release.

How do Maryville University of Saint Louis earnings grow over time?

Median earnings from 1 year after completion through 11 years after enrollment. Early-career earnings show what graduates earn soon after graduating, while later years reflect career growth and advancement.

Do Maryville University of Saint Louis earnings vary by family income?

Median earnings of graduates grouped by their family income when they enrolled. Research shows family income can influence post-graduation outcomes through networking, unpaid internship access, and career choice flexibility.

Gender earnings gap at Maryville University of Saint Louis

Median earnings comparison between male and female graduates. The gap reflects differences in major choice, industry, and broader labor market patterns — not necessarily pay discrimination for the same role.

Maryville University of Saint Louis Admissions Statistics (2015–2023)

Each row shows the admissions cycle for that academic year. Applicants is the total number of students who applied for freshman admission. Admitted shows how many received acceptance letters. Rate is the acceptance rate (admitted ÷ applicants) — lower percentages indicate more selective schools. Yield measures the percentage of admitted students who actually enrolled — a high yield (above 50%) suggests the school is a top choice for admitted students, while lower yields indicate students often choose other options. SAT shows the 25th-75th percentile range, meaning the middle 50% of enrolled students scored within this range. Data is sourced from IPEDS, the federal database where all US colleges report annually.

Year Applicants Admitted Rate Yield
2023 3,916 3,669 93.7% 23.1%
2022 4,175 3,664 87.8% 23.7%
2021 3,557 3,256 91.5% 25.6%
2020 2,503 2,375 94.9% 30.3%
2019 2,902 2,405 82.9% 28.4%
2018 2,074 1,960 94.5% 34.1%
2017 2,241 2,059 91.9% 29.3%
2016 1,846 1,713 92.8% 32.4%
2015 1,457 1,053 72.3% 36.3%

Is Maryville University of Saint Louis worth it?

Calculate your personal ROI

4-Year Sticker Price --
4-Year Net Cost --
Earnings & ROI Range (10yr)
Conservative (25th pct) -- --
Expected (median) -- --
Optimistic (75th pct) -- --
Payback Period --

Estimates based on College Scorecard averages. Use official calculator →

Get a Personalized ROI Comparison

Compare net cost and ROI across your college shortlist — tailored to your family income and major.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

What do Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates earn?

Median Earnings (10 years)
$53,466
Earnings Range (10th - 90th percentile)
$15,500 $53,466 median $83,900

Earnings vary widely: the bottom 10% earn $15,500 while the top 10% earn $83,900. Your outcome depends heavily on major, career path, and individual circumstances.

Median Earnings (6 years)
$47,446
Median Debt
$23,000
6-Year Graduation Rate
74.5%

How much does Maryville University of Saint Louis cost?

The total cost of attendance at Maryville University of Saint Louis is approximately $39,166 per year. Remember: sticker price rarely equals actual cost. Most students receive financial aid, and net price varies significantly by family income. Use the school's Net Price Calculator for a personalized estimate before ruling out any option based on cost alone.

Tuition
$24,766
Fees
$2,400
Room & Board
$12,000
Total Cost of Attendance
$39,166

What You'll Actually Pay

Net price is what aided families paid after grants and scholarships, averaged within each income band. Your own cost depends on income, assets and the school's aid policies, so treat these as a floor rather than a quote. Many selective private schools are more affordable than public universities for middle and lower-income families because of generous institutional aid.

$0-30k income $21,442
$30-48k income $22,167
$48-75k income $26,965
$75-110k income $31,502
$110k+ income $30,999
No aid $39,166

These averages cover only students who received federal financial aid — a Pell Grant, a federal loan or work-study. Families who pay their own way are not included, so the higher brackets understate what a full-paying family is billed. The "no aid" row is the published cost of attendance.

Which majors pay the most?

  • Business/Commerce, General $33,993
  • Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations N/A
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods $63,005
  • Marketing N/A
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing $55,964

Who attends Maryville University of Saint Louis?

Maryville University of Saint Louis enrolls 9,883 students, with 3% from outside the United States. Women make up 73% of the student body. Campus diversity enriches the educational experience through varied perspectives and backgrounds. Consider how you'll contribute to and benefit from the campus community when crafting your application.

Total Enrollment 9,883
Retention Rate 83%
International 3%
Women 73%
Race/Ethnicity
White 64%
Black 14%
Hispanic 8%
Asian 4%

How much financial aid is available?

70% of students receive some form of financial aid at Maryville University of Saint Louis. About 36% receive Pell Grants, indicating support for low-income students. Apply for aid regardless of your family's income level—merit scholarships and institutional grants are available to students at various income levels. Never assume you won't qualify.

Receive Grants 70%
Avg: $12,914 free money/year
Pell Grant Recipients 36%
Federal aid for <$60k income families
Have Federal Loans 54%
Avg: $6,971
School's Own Grants 97%
Avg: $16,098 from school funds

How much do professors earn?

Faculty salaries at Maryville University of Saint Louis are above the national average, reflecting the school's investment in attracting and retaining talented professors. Higher faculty compensation often correlates with stronger research programs, better student mentorship, and more resources for academic departments. Look for opportunities to engage with faculty through research, office hours, and smaller seminars.

This school National avg

Page updated 2026. Admissions and cost figures are the latest IPEDS release (2023); earnings are College Scorecard median 10-year post-enrollment, June 2026 release. Sources: IPEDS, College Scorecard.