Luther College logo

Luther College

Decorah, IA · Private Nonprofit

Visit Website →
73.3%
Acceptance (Fall 2023)
1210
SAT
$55,720
Sticker Price
$23,262
Net Price*
$51,981
Earnings 10 yrs after enrolling
5.5 yrs
Payback
2,447
Applicants

*Net price for families earning $48k–$75k. See all income brackets →

Apply Now Admissions Info Financial Aid Net Price Calculator

Should I apply to Luther College?

Enter your SAT or ACT score to see where you stand.

or

What is Luther College's acceptance rate?

Up 10.7 percentage points since 2018

With a 73.3% acceptance rate, Luther College is considered accessible. The school has become slightly less competitive over the past five years. Applicants should focus on demonstrating strong academics, meaningful extracurriculars, and authentic personal essays to stand out in the applicant pool.

How many students apply to Luther College?

Luther College received 2,447 applications in 2023, down 45% since 2018. High application volume means admissions officers spend limited time per application—typically 8-15 minutes. Make every word count in your essays and ensure your application materials are error-free.

Applications
Admitted

How many admitted students enroll?

The yield rate of 20% is typical for a school of this caliber. Yield rate measures how many admitted students actually enroll—a key indicator of how desirable students find the school. Demonstrating genuine interest through campus visits, attending info sessions, and writing specific "Why Us" essays can improve your chances.

What are the most popular majors at Luther College?

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing leads as the most popular major at Luther College. Your intended major can affect admission chances—some programs are more competitive than others. Research department-specific requirements, faculty research, and career outcomes when choosing your major. Consider how your academic interests align with the school's strengths.

How have majors changed over time?

Degrees awarded by major, 2015–2024

How has tuition changed at Luther College?

Tuition has increased by 25% since 2015. Total cost of attendance (including fees and room & board) has grown 31% from $42,550 to $55,720.

Tuition Total Cost

How much do Luther College graduates earn by major?

Graduates in Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing earn among the highest salaries, with median earnings of $65,441 within two years of graduation. Earnings vary significantly by major—STEM and business fields typically offer higher starting salaries, while humanities and arts may have different career trajectories. Consider both passion and practical outcomes when choosing your field of study.

Median two years after graduating, for graduates of each program — not the same measure as the headline earnings figure above, which covers everyone who enrolled, ten years after starting. Source: College Scorecard field-of-study file, June 2026.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Ad... $65,441 54 grads
$9,348 $160,116
Computer Science $75,518 21 grads · small sample
$9,348 $160,116
Accounting and Related Service... $56,641 24 grads · small sample
$9,348 $160,116
Business Administration, Manag... $45,175 51 grads
$9,348 $160,116
Biology, General $23,110 63 grads
$9,348 $160,116
Psychology, General $27,536 32 grads
$9,348 $160,116
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Gen... $35,401 594 grads
$9,348 $160,116
Political Science and Governme... $29,685 22 grads · small sample
$9,348 $160,116
This school National avg

What do Luther College graduates actually earn?

The median tells one story, but outcomes vary widely. Here's the full range of earnings 10 years after enrollment for graduates of Luther College.

25th: $37,737 Median: $51,981 75th: $71,466
10th: $14,200 90th: $80,200

Earnings range for graduates 10 years after enrollment. The green bar shows the middle 50% (25th–75th percentile). Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release.

How do Luther College earnings grow over time?

Median earnings from 1 year after completion through 11 years after enrollment. Early-career earnings show what graduates earn soon after graduating, while later years reflect career growth and advancement.

Do Luther College earnings vary by family income?

Median earnings of graduates grouped by their family income when they enrolled. Research shows family income can influence post-graduation outcomes through networking, unpaid internship access, and career choice flexibility.

Gender earnings gap at Luther College

Median earnings comparison between male and female graduates. The gap reflects differences in major choice, industry, and broader labor market patterns — not necessarily pay discrimination for the same role.

Luther College Admissions Statistics (2015–2023)

Each row shows the admissions cycle for that academic year. Applicants is the total number of students who applied for freshman admission. Admitted shows how many received acceptance letters. Rate is the acceptance rate (admitted ÷ applicants) — lower percentages indicate more selective schools. Yield measures the percentage of admitted students who actually enrolled — a high yield (above 50%) suggests the school is a top choice for admitted students, while lower yields indicate students often choose other options. SAT shows the 25th-75th percentile range, meaning the middle 50% of enrolled students scored within this range. Data is sourced from IPEDS, the federal database where all US colleges report annually.

Year Applicants Admitted Rate Yield
2023 2,447 1,793 73.3% 19.6%
2022 2,188 1,648 75.3% 24.3%
2021 2,495 1,898 76.1% 23.4%
2020 3,640 2,340 64.3% 19.4%
2019 4,108 2,558 62.3% 20.6%
2018 4,422 2,767 62.6% 20.0%
2017 4,288 2,791 65.1% 18.5%
2016 3,856 2,608 67.6% 19.9%
2015 3,896 2,606 66.9% 23.9%

Is Luther College worth it?

Calculate your personal ROI

4-Year Sticker Price --
4-Year Net Cost --
Earnings & ROI Range (10yr)
Conservative (25th pct) -- --
Expected (median) -- --
Optimistic (75th pct) -- --
Payback Period --

Estimates based on College Scorecard averages. Use official calculator →

Get a Personalized ROI Comparison

Compare net cost and ROI across your college shortlist — tailored to your family income and major.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

What do Luther College graduates earn?

Median Earnings (10 years)
$51,981
Earnings Range (10th - 90th percentile)
$14,200 $51,981 median $80,200

Earnings vary widely: the bottom 10% earn $14,200 while the top 10% earn $80,200. Your outcome depends heavily on major, career path, and individual circumstances.

Median Earnings (6 years)
$44,001
Median Debt
$27,000
6-Year Graduation Rate
76.7%

How much does Luther College cost?

The total cost of attendance at Luther College is approximately $55,720 per year. Remember: sticker price rarely equals actual cost. Most students receive financial aid, and net price varies significantly by family income. Use the school's Net Price Calculator for a personalized estimate before ruling out any option based on cost alone.

Tuition
$45,000
Fees
$610
Room & Board
$10,110
Total Cost of Attendance
$55,720

What You'll Actually Pay

Net price is what aided families paid after grants and scholarships, averaged within each income band. Your own cost depends on income, assets and the school's aid policies, so treat these as a floor rather than a quote. Many selective private schools are more affordable than public universities for middle and lower-income families because of generous institutional aid.

$0-30k income $21,838
$30-48k income $20,153
$48-75k income $23,262
$75-110k income $26,789
$110k+ income $28,747
No aid $55,720

These averages cover only students who received federal financial aid — a Pell Grant, a federal loan or work-study. Families who pay their own way are not included, so the higher brackets understate what a full-paying family is billed. The "no aid" row is the published cost of attendance.

Which majors pay the most?

  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing $65,441
  • Computer Science $75,518
  • Accounting and Related Services $56,641
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations $45,175
  • Biology, General $23,110

Who attends Luther College?

Luther College enrolls 1,463 students, with 13% from outside the United States. Women make up 54% of the student body. Campus diversity enriches the educational experience through varied perspectives and backgrounds. Consider how you'll contribute to and benefit from the campus community when crafting your application.

Total Enrollment 1,463
Retention Rate 79%
International 13%
Women 54%
Race/Ethnicity
White 73%
Hispanic 6%
Black 4%
Asian 2%

How much financial aid is available?

99% of students receive some form of financial aid at Luther College. About 19% receive Pell Grants, indicating support for low-income students. Apply for aid regardless of your family's income level—merit scholarships and institutional grants are available to students at various income levels. Never assume you won't qualify.

Receive Grants 99%
Avg: $34,426 free money/year
Pell Grant Recipients 19%
Federal aid for <$60k income families
Have Federal Loans 60%
Avg: $6,418
School's Own Grants 100%
Avg: $35,751 from school funds

How much do professors earn?

Faculty salaries at Luther College are near the national average, reflecting the school's investment in attracting and retaining talented professors. Higher faculty compensation often correlates with stronger research programs, better student mentorship, and more resources for academic departments. Look for opportunities to engage with faculty through research, office hours, and smaller seminars.

This school National avg

Page updated 2026. Admissions and cost figures are the latest IPEDS release (2023); earnings are College Scorecard median 10-year post-enrollment, June 2026 release. Sources: IPEDS, College Scorecard.